Very small creatures
Despite the small sizes of these crumbs, nature endowed each of them some amazing feature. Today we have a guest record holder – Liliputs from a group of chordan animals: mammals, birds, fish and amphibious.
The smallest bird
The smallest bird on Earth – Hummingbird – Lives on Cuba Island. Male, whose length is not more than 5 cm, including beak and tail, weighs less than 2 g (as 2 cop. Soviet sample), and a female a little bit larger. As sometimes it happens in nature, it is traditionally painted in faded tones and desperately hardworking, and he is defiantly on the brightness, self-love and selfish. Males do not build nests, do not sit chicks, moreover – do not feed and do not help in this exceptionally complex process. Due to the high metabolism, the hummingbirds are forced to practice the most part of the day – they need to visit up to 1500 colors, collecting nectar with them. With such metabolism, a man weighing 50 kg would have to drink about 400 liters of sweet water per day.
Female need to eat and eat more chicks to feed. Eating it with a long beak pushes directly in the stomach of the newborn. There is an opinion that the gap between feedings of chicks cannot exceed 8 minutes. Otherwise they weaken or do not survive at all. Surprisingly, the hummingbirds are getting around almost all the cubs.
Heart of these gentle creatures in a calm condition beats 300 shots per minute, and in flight – up to 500. To maintain such an active lifestyle, at night they fall into a stupor. Body temperature drops from 43 to 14-20 ° C. And with the sunrise, the hummingbirds "come to life". These birds are listed in the Red Book as a view close to disappearance.
Classification: Scientific name – Mellisuga Helenae, Class – Birds, Detachment – Kholibroid, Family – Hummingbird, Rod – Hummingbird, View – Hummingbird-bee.
The smallest mammal
Dwarf multilage – one of the smallest mammals (her rival – a pigtone bat). It has a size of 5-7 cm, including a tail that can reach half of the total body length. Weighs (with a big stretch), if you follow the analogy with Soviet coins, like the same 2 cop. (2 g).
This crocha is a predator and "suffers" by a brutal appetite: usually it eats food twice the mass of its own body. Insects, larvae, wets, rainworms predominate in its diet.
When driving, her heart simply jumps out of the chest: the heart rate reaches 1500 shots per minute.
Multilm prefers to live in grass covered fields provided that there will be wet. Her habitat – South Europe, Coastal Areas of Arabia and North Africa, Central Asia, India, Philippines, Japan. Reproduction has not been studied.
Classification Scientific name – Suncus Etruscus (has a few more names: Etruscan earthmock, dwarfishemus, white-chirping), class – mammals, detachment – earth-agricultural, family – earthmoving, genus – multilm, view – dwarf multil.
Almost the smallest mammal
Swine-eyed bat – so Thai biologist Kitty Thonglonga died this little animal, which discovered 40 years ago. The scientist seemed that the little pink fob’s trumps looked like a pork patch.
Its weight does not exceed 2 g, the length is from 2.5 to 3.5 cm, the scope of the wings – from 13 to 15 cm. It is really competing with a multilage, in which the body length without a tail is about 3 cm, and the weight is the same. Mouse of the Ushast and Bolshagol: The size of the skull is 1/3 of the body length. It feeds in the main dug-mounted insects, sometimes interflower and spiders. This inches appetizingly "removes" feed straight from the sheet, since the structure of her wings allows you to hang on one place for a long time.
Mice dwell on the territory of Thailand, in the depths of small caves located in limestone hills. In the twilight, they fly to hunt the Shtroj company from four or five crumbs. Located in the Red Book as a view that threatens disappearances: their number is estimated at about 500 individuals.
Classification: Scientific name – Craseonycteris Thonglongyai, Class – Mammals, Detachment – Arup, Family – Swine, Rod – Craseonycteris, View – Swine-eyed Bat.
The smallest reptile
If one of the largest Galapagos turtles weigh about 200 kg, the weight of the smallest, Namakvalandan, or a capacitated cape, ranges from 95 to 165 g at a body length of 6-10 cm. Females are usually larger than males. During the marriage period, male individuals behave aggressively not only in relation to rivals, but also to the chosen "lady". During the battle, they are trying to turn each other, biting and attacking the front edge of the shell.
Female, giving up for the mercy of the winner, after a while she puts one tiny egg in the hole. After four to five months, a newborn appears. It weighs 5-8 g (for comparison: quail egg weighs 10-12 g).
Turtles live in South African areas, mainly in dry forests and shrub savannas. Listed in the Red Book as a view close to disappearance (South African tribes used them in medicinal purposes).
Classification: Scientific name – Homopus Signatus, Class – Reptiles, Detachment – Turtles, Family – Land Turtles, Rod – Planed Turtles, View – Homopus Signatus.